Florida’s Construction Lien Law
[…] Who May File a Lien under Florida’s Construction Lien Law?

Generally, a lienor is a person who has a lien or potential lien. As used in Florida’s Construction Lien Law, a “lienor” is defined as a contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, laborer, materialman, or professional lienors (architects, landscape architects, interior designers, engineers, surveyors, and mappers) who “contracts with the owner, a contractor, a subcontractor, or a sub-subcontractor.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(18)(a)–(f). These are the only people who may have a lien under Florida’s Construction Lien Law. Fla. Stat. § 713.01(18).

Consequently, it is important to define what a contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, laborer, or materialman is. A “contractor,” is a person “other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with the owner of real property for improving it ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(8). It “includes an architect, landscape architect, or engineer who improves real property pursuant to a design-build contract.” Id.

A “subcontractor,” is a person “other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with a contractor for the performance of any part of such contractor’s contract ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(28). A “sub-subcontractor,” is a person “other than a materialman or laborer who enters into a contract with a subcontractor for the performance of any part of such subcontractor’s contract ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(29).

However, there is an important exception to Florida’s Construction Lien Law. “[N]o lien shall exist in favor of any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who is unlicensed ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.02(7).