Florida’s Construction Lien Law
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.08(5).

The Claim of Lien must be in substantially the same form as that provided in Fla. Stat. § 713.08(3). It must identify the lienor, the improved property, its owner, the lienor’s direct customer, the type of work provided, the value of goods or services to date, and the amount unpaid. Fla. Stat. §§ 713.08(1)(a)–(e), (g). The lienor must also identify the first and last days on which it performed work and the date on which it served its Notice to Owner. Fla. Stat. §§ 713.08(1)(f), (h).

Within 15 days of recording, the Claim of Lien must be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, on all the applicable parties listed in the Notice of Commencement. If not timely served the lien may be void “to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.” Fla. Stat. § 713.08(4)(c). If the owner fails to file the Notice of Commencement, the Claim of Lien must still be served on the owner. Id.