Florida’s Construction Lien Law
[…] Stunkel v. Gazebo Landscaping Design, Inc., 660 So. 2d 623, 626 (Fla. 1995). This article discusses the various provisions and mechanics of Florida’s Construction Lien Law and provides an overview of the law.

Property Subject to a Lien and Other Definitional Issues

Florida’s Construction Lien Law begins by defining 29 terms that are used throughout the law. Fla. Stat. § 713.01. The term “owner” includes “a person who holds a legal or equitable interest in real property … and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(22). The law applies to any private real property, defined as the “land that is improved and the improvement thereon, including fixtures.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(26).

Florida’s Construction Lien Law deals with improvement to the owner’s property. “Improve,” means “build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish any improvement over, upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of real property … or furnish materials for any of these purposes, or perform any labor or services upon the improvements ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(14). “Improvement,” means “any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(15).

Other significant definitions include contract and contract price. “Contract,” means “an agreement for improving real property, written or unwritten, express or implied, and includes extras or change orders.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(6). “Contract price,” means “the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties for performing all labor and services and furnishing all materials covered by their contract ….” Fla. Stat. § 713.01(7). However, “[i]f no price is agreed upon by the contracting parties, this term means the value of all labor, services, or materials covered by their contract ….” Id.

The law lists mandatory provisions, which must be in any direct contract with a property owner. Specifically, any direct contract greater than $2,500 between an owner and a contractor, related to improvements to real property must contain the specific notice provision laid out in Fla.