Florida’s Construction Lien Law
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.06(2)(a).

Florida Construction

During Construction

The amount a lienor can claim is strictly limited to the value of the services provided under the lienor’s contract minus the amount already paid. In order to document this reduction, each payee may be required to execute a “Waiver and Release of Lien,” essentially a receipt acknowledging payment which expressly releases the lienor’s right to claim a lien for services furnished through a certain date. Fla. Stat. § 713.20. However, “[a] right to claim a lien may not be waived in advance.” Fla. Stat. § 713.20(2). “Any waiver of a right to claim a lien that is made in advance is unenforceable.” Id.

The owner has the right to know all the persons who might have a potential lien on their property.